2018 Image Competition Award Winners

0
48

GENERAL CATEGORIES (NON-MASTER)

GENERAL – PORTRAIT
First Place
Mountain Man Jim (90) – Jennifer Henningsen

Second Place
Don’t Look at Me (89) – Jen Hargrove

Third Place
Pure (88) – Shannon Toews

GENERAL – B&W
First Place
Mountain Man Jim (90) – Jennifer Henningsen

Second Place –
Into the Canyon (86) – Elane Graves

Third Place –
On Point (85) – Jennifer Henningsen

GENERAL – ILLUSTRATIVE
First Place
Peaceful Cascades (96) – Gary Schuyler

Second Place – TIE
Your Funny Looking (93) – Kory Bumgardner
Defiantly Withstanding the Test of Time (93) – Gary Schuyler

Third Place
Tranquility in the Valley (89) – Larry Adkins

​GENERAL – COMMERCIAL
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

GENERAL – WEDDING
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

GENERAL – ALBUM (Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

GENERAL – ALBUM (Non-Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

GENERAL – ARTIST
First Place
“An Elephant is Faithful 100%” (88) – Shannon Toews

Second Place
“8 Second Dream” (83) – Melissa Polk

Third Place
“A Gentle Protector” (81) – Shannon Toews

MASTER CATEGORIES

MASTER – PORTRAIT

First Place
Once a Marine, Always a Marine (92) – Cliff Lawson

Second Place
The Devil’s Advocate (87) – Rick Avalos

Third Place
Yeah, I Got Some Stories (84) – Cliff Lawson

MASTER – B&W

First Place
That Place for Your Dreams (90) – Jeff Johnson

Second Place
The Devil’s Advocate (87) – Rick Avalos

Third Place
Wait Your Turn (86) – Rick Avalos

MASTER – ILLUSTRATIVE

First Place
That Place for Your Dreams (90) – Jeff Johnson

Second Place – TIE
Impending Storm (87) – Ken Stoecklin
Where the Buffalo Roam (87) – Coleen Graybill

Third Place – TIE
Autumn Dreams (86) – Doug Bennett
Ancient Lands (86) – Doug Bennett
Time for Fall Roundup (86) – Doug Bennett
Woodland Splendor (86) – Jeff Johnson
Barrio Chino, Havana, Cuba (86) – Jeff Johnson
Wait Your Turn (86) – Rick Avalos

MASTER – COMMERCIAL
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – WEDDING
First Place
Bride Before the Storm (82) – Cliff Lawson

MASTER – ALBUM (Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – ALBUM (Non-Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – ARTIST
First Place
Green with Envy (90) – Doug Bennett

FIRST TIMER AWARD
(HIGHEST SCORING TOTAL OF ALL IMAGES SUBMITTED BY A FIRST-TIME ENTRANT)
Kory Bumgardner – Total Score 499

SIX FOR SIX
(ALL SIX ENTRIES SCORING 80 AND HIGHER)
Larry Adkins
Eban Bell
Doug Bennett
Laura Bennett
Greg Fugate
Elane Graves
Jen Hargrove
Amy Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Cliff Lawson
Gary Schuyler
Shannon Toews
Jessica Vallia
Casey Dittmer

​JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS
Amy Feick – “Beautiful Breeze” – Casey Dittmer
Debra Spillman – “Once a Marine, Always a Marine” – Cliff Lawson
Mark McCall – “An Elephant is Faithful 100% – Shannon Toews
Harry Spillman – Defiantly Withstanding the Test of Time – Gary Schuyler
Rick Avalos – “Mountain Man Jim” – Jennifer Henningsen

COURT OF HONOR
(TOP 10 HIGHEST CUMULATIVE TOTALS OF 6 IMAGES SUBMITTED PER ENTRANT. THIS LIST INCLUDES NONMASTERS & MASTERS AND IS IN NO ORDER)
Jeff Johnson
Doug Bennett
Shannon Toews
Rick Avalos
​Kory Bumgardner
Jen Hargrove
Cliff Lawson
Jennifer Henningsen
Amy Johnson
Gary Schuyler

CPP – CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER AWARD
Once a Marine, Always a Marine (92) – Cliff Lawson

ASP – AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PHOTOGRAPHERS STATE ELITE AWARD
Once a Marine, Always a Marine (92) – Cliff Lawson

BEST OF SHOW AWARD
Peaceful Cascades (96) – Gary Schuyler

GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
(HIGHEST CUMULATIVE TOTAL OF ALL IMAGES SUBMITTED BY NON-MASTER)
Gary Schuyler – Total Score 527

MASTER PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
(HIGHEST CUMULATIVE TOTAL OF ALL IMAGES SUBMITTED BY MASTER)
Doug Bennett – Total Score 518