2019 Image Competition Award Winners

0
86

GENERAL CATEGORIES (NON-MASTER)

GENERAL – PORTRAIT
First Place
Through Thick and Thin – 93 – Shannon Toews

Second Place
An Apple a Day – 91 – Shannon Toews

Third Place
Colors of the Wind – 90 – Shannon Toews

GENERAL – B&W
First Place
An Apple a Day – 91 – Shannon Toews

Second Place –
An Off Beat Bride – 87 – Shannon Toews

Third Place –
Curvature – 82 – Gina Lantz

GENERAL – ILLUSTRATIVE
First Place
Etched by Time, Caressed by Light” – 98 – Gary Schuyler

Second Place
Locked on . . . Pray” – 91 – Kory Bumgardner

Third Place
Good Morning Colorado – 89 – Ellen Nelson

​GENERAL – WEDDING
First Place
Do I Look Pretty – 81 – Jessica Vallia

GENERAL – ARTIST
First Place
Patiently Awaiting the Wind – 89 – Shannon Toews

Second Place
He Loves Me Not – 85 – Shannon Toews

GENERAL – COMMERCIAL
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

GENERAL – ALBUM (Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

GENERAL – ALBUM (Non-Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER CATEGORIES

MASTER – PORTRAIT
First Place
Bull – 89 – Cliff Lawson

Second Place
Man of the Street – 89 – Jeff Johnson

Third Place
Thinkin’ About It – 86 – Cliff Lawson

MASTER – B&W
First Place
All in the Family – 100 – Rick Avalos

Second Place
The Devil’s Advocate (87) – Rick Avalos

Third Place
Wait Your Turn (86) – Rick Avalos

MASTER – ILLUSTRATIVE
First Place
That Place for Your Dreams (90) – Jeff Johnson

Second Place – TIE
Evening’s Caress – 94 – Doug Bennett
Reflections of the Past & Present – 94 – Jeff Johnson

Third Place – TIE
Golden Dunes – 93 – Jeff Johnson
An Architect’s Dream – 93 – Jeff Johnson

MASTER – B&W
First Place
All in the Family – 100 – Rick Avalos

Second Place
Reflections of the Past & Present – 94 – Jeff Johnson

Third Place
Santa Fe – 90 – Rick Avalos

MASTER – COMMERCIAL
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – WEDDING
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – ALBUM (Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – ALBUM (Non-Event)
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

MASTER – ARTIST
NO QUALIFYING ENTRIES

FIRST TIMER AWARD
(HIGHEST SCORING TOTAL OF ALL IMAGES SUBMITTED BY A FIRST-TIME ENTRANT)
Barbara MacFerrin – Total Case Score – 529

SIX FOR SIX
(ALL SIX ENTRIES SCORING 80 AND HIGHER)
Larry Adkins
Doug Bennett
Jeff Johnson
Cliff Lawson
Barbara MacFerrin
Jesse McLaughlin
Ellen Nelson
Gary Schuyler
David Snyder
David Soldano
Shannon Toews
Jessica Vallia

​JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS
Rick Avalos – “Horse Power” – Kristal Kraft
Cheri Hammon – “Colors of the Wind” – Shannon Toews
Pete Rezac – “All in the Family” – Rick Avalos
Bryan Welsh – “Santa Fe” – Rick Avalos
Joe Giitter – “Locked On . . . Pray” – Kory Bumgardner
Dennis Hammon – “Etched by Time, Caressed by Light” – Gary Schuyler

COURT OF HONOR
(TOP 10 HIGHEST CUMULATIVE TOTALS OF 6 IMAGES SUBMITTED PER ENTRANT. THIS LIST INCLUDES NONMASTERS & MASTERS AND IS IN NO ORDER)
Larry Adkins
Doug Bennett
Jeff Johnson
Cliff Lawson
Barbara MacFerrin
Jesse McLaughlin
Gary Schuyler
David Snyder
David Soldano
Shannon Toews

CPP – CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER AWARD
All in the Family – 100 – Rick Avalos

ASP – AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PHOTOGRAPHERS STATE ELITE AWARD
All in the Family – 100 – Rick Avalos

BEST BLACK & WHITE
All in the Family – 100 – Rick Avalos

BEST OF SHOW AWARD
All in the Family – 100 – Rick Avalos

GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
(HIGHEST CUMULATIVE TOTAL OF ALL IMAGES SUBMITTED BY NON-MASTER)
Shannon Toews – Total Case Score – 537

MASTER PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
(HIGHEST CUMULATIVE TOTAL OF ALL IMAGES SUBMITTED BY MASTER)
Jeff Johnson – Total Case Score – 536

Photo shared from Larry Adkins